Forum Mondiale dei Giovani, VII Edizione – Programma

October 3-5,  2014 – Trieste (Italy)

Higher School of Modern Languages for Interpreters and Translators

(Via Filzi, 14)  

World Youth Forum “Right to Dialogue”

7th Edition

“Europe / Not Europe: Knowledge, Identity, Dialogue”

(Debates, Cultural and Artistic Events, Friendship)

The Forum is organized in partnership with: Youth National Forum (Italy); Univerza na Primorskem / University of Primorska (Koper, Slovenia); European Youth Press; Centre for Study, Training and Communication on European Union and Global Governance – Scuola Superiore di Studi Sant’Anna di Pisa (Italy); Italian-Polish Friendship Association; Rodnik Group for Russian-Ukrainian Friendship; Youth Forum of Corato (Bari, Italy); Hellenic Foundation for Culture – Italian section; Africasfriends Association (Verona, Italy).

 

Official languages: Italian and English with simultaneous translation.

 

Program

Friday, October 3 / 9.00

Auditorium of the Higher School of Modern Languages for Interpreters and Translators 

Welcome addresses by the authorities and opening of the works 

**** 

1st plenary session

Europe what? Europe how? European and not European young people facing

10.00

Domenico Paganelli (Italy – General secretary of the Youth Forum of Corato, Bari)

La lezione di Ventotene / The Ventotene lesson – ppt

10.20

Ekaterina Kuznetsova (Russian Federation – Degree in Journalism, University of Leeds, UK / board member of European Youth Press)

Does being part of Europe mean being European? / Essere parte dell’Europa significa essere Europei? – video

10.40

Eneida Todhe (Albania – MBA in Public Governance and Management at MODUL University, Vienna / secretary of Initiative Group Alpbach Albania) and Oltjona Totoni (Albania – English professor at the Faculty of Economics, University of Tirana) 

European dream or non-European nightmare? / Sogno europeo o incubo non-europeo? – ppt    

Debate

11.20

Mimoza Telaku (Kosovo – PhD candidate in Conflict Management and Resolution, Ben Gurion University of the Negev, Israel)

The struggle between nationalism and European integration / La lotta tra nazionalismo ed integrazione europea

11.40

Vladimir Bogoeski (FYROM / Germany – Degree in European and International Law, University of Bremen )

EU Eastern enlargement from the worker’s perspective – Freedom of movement or forced migration? / L’allargamento dell’UE verso est dalla prospettiva dei lavoratori – Libertà di movimento o migrazione forzata?

12.00

Diana Cucos (Moldova – Researcher at the Department of International Relations, University of Moldova)

Perspectives on intra-EU mobility of third-country nationals / Prospettive sulla mobilità intra-europea di cittadini dei paesi terzi

Debate

****

Friday, October 3 / 17.00 

“Città / Globale

Global /City 

Sandro Pecchiari, “Io / Tu: Poesie” (Me / You: Poems)

Launch of the book containing the poems that were awarded on the 10th edition of the “Castello di Duino” International Poetry and Theatre Competition

Luca Mori, “Città / Globale” (Global / City)

Launch of the Proceedings of the World Youth Forum “Right to Dialogue”, 6th edition

“La nostra cittadinanza (ovvero Cittadinanza e disabilità)” / “Our citizenship (or Citizenship and disability)”: Proiezione di un work in progress per il documentario “Cosa sognano i ciechi” /

Screening of the work in progress for the documentary “What do blind people dream”, by Massimiliano Cocozza

**** 

Saturday, October 4 / 9.15-11.00 

Parallel panels

1. Experiences, Dreams, Criticalities

Auditorium

(Team leaders: Piero Guglielmino and Giulio Tarlao)

Đana Đzafic (Bosnia and Herzegovina – Degree in Law, University of Sarajevo)

Mission (im)possible: BiH on its way towards the EU / Missione (im)possibile: la Bosnia Erzegovina in cammino verso l’UE – ppt

Daniela Vacaretu (Romania / Denmark – Degree in Law, University of Copenhagen / project officer at Kompasset NGO, Copenhagen)  

The Danish dream / Il sogno danese

Ivana Čagalj (Croatia / Switzerland – Degree in English and Croatian Language)

Croatia – in and out of Europe / Croazia dentro e fuori l’Europa               

Hall A1

(Team Leaders: Hari Bertoja and Marcin Piekalkiewicz)

Maria Vizdoaga (Moldova – Degree in Law at the Academy of Economic Studies of Moldova / Master in European Studies at the Leiden University, the Netherlands / Program assistant at East Europe Foundation, Moldova)

European Union values and principles versus surviving needs: the case of Moldova / I valori e i principi dell’Unione Europea contrapposti ai bisogni primari: il caso della Moldova – ppt

Mariia Iemelianenko (Ukraine – Master in Public Administration – The National Academy of Public Administration, the President of Ukraine, Kiev / Media Assistant in World Health Organization Country Office – WHO CO, Ukraine)

Prospects for democracy, stability and europeanization in Ukraine / Prospettive per la democrazia, la stabilità e l’europeizzazione in Ucraina – ppt

Maryna Rabinovych (Ukraine – Degree candidate of Law, University of Odessa)        

Multilevel governance in the EU: lessons for decentralization of Ukraine   / Governance multilivello nell’UE: lezioni per la decentralizzazione dell’Ucraina 

2. Dialogue strategies: expectations and commitment in youth

Hall H4

(Team leaders: Antonella Rizzo and Michele Centorrino)

Marko Dimač (Slovenia – Student of Linguistic and Intercultural Mediation, University of Primorska)

EU at a crossroad: united in diversity against far-right movements, xenophobia and prejudice / L’UE a un crocevia: uniti nella diversità contro i movimenti di estrema destra, la xenofobia e il pregiudizio – ppt

Serdar Seitaptiiev (Ukraine – Degree candidate at the Faculty of Medicine, University of Lviv / co-founder of Crimea Sos NGO)

Formation of a common identity: Ukrainian culture – Crimean Tatars culture – EU. / La formazione di una comune identità: la cultura ucraina, la cultura dei Tatari di Crimea, l’UE

Hall M5

(Team leaders: Fabio Corigliano and Toni Veneri)

Riccardo Vecellio Segate (Italy – Bachelor’s Degree in Piano performance, State Conservatory of Verona / Master student in Law, State University of Verona / student in European Affairs, I.S.P.I. Milan)

Relazioni geopolitiche e socio-economiche tra le due sponde del Mediterraneo: l’esperienza formativa dell’African Summer School / Incubatore d’impresa per l’Africa / Geopolitical and socio-economic relations between the two sides of the Mediterranean: the educational experience of the “African summer school / Business incubator 4 Africa”

Alina Virstiuk (Ukraine – Student)

Mediaculture as a driver force for democracy: the line between journalism and propaganda / La cultura dei media come forza motrice della democrazia: il confine fra giornalismo e propaganda – ppt, video, prezi

Alexander Walzl (Italy – Student of Law, University of Warwick)          

European Citizenship = European democracy: an ideological distortion? / Cittadinanza europea = democrazia europea: una distorsione ideologica?

**** 

Saturday, October 4 / 11.30 

2nd plenary session

Dreams, Criticalities, Strategies: parallel panels’ outcomes and debate 

**** 

Saturday, October 4 / 15.30 

Parallel panels

3. Institutions and projects: youth presence’s roles and results

Auditorium

(Team leaders: Michele Centorrino and Piero Guglielmino)

Lucia Lukotkova (Slovakia – Student of Political Sciences, University of Vienna)

How important commitment to youth is… / Quanto è importante l’impegno dei giovani   

Marcos Nhapulo (Mozambique – PhD candidate, University of Gent)    

The role of youth in institutional cooperation / Il ruolo dei giovani nella cooperazione istituzionale

Georgi Filipov (Bulgaria – Degree in European Studies / president of Europe on the move NGO)

Non-formal education methods and possibilities for youth project development under Erasmus+ KA 1 and 2! / Metodi di educazione informale e possibilità di sviluppo di progetti rivolti ai giovani nell’ambito dell’Erasmus + KA 1 e 2! – ppt

Hall A1

(Team leaders: Antonella Rizzo and Fabio Corigliano)

Viktor Miloshevski (FYROM – Postgraduate student on Cultural Studies, Euro-Balkan University of Skopje / Youth Peace Ambassador and Project Manager at the Association of Citizens Center for Youth Activity)

European future: young Europeans trough the prism of culture, dialogue and active participation / Il futuro dell’Europa: i giovani europei attraverso il prisma della cultura, del dialogo e della partecipazione attiva

Federico Pisanu (Italy – Alumnus of AEGEE, AIESEC, BEST – International Soft-skills trainer)

The social impact of student Non-Governamental Organizations in Europe: uniting active youth and creating a true European integration / L’impatto sociale delle organizzazioni non governative in Europa: unire i giovani attivi e creare una vera integrazione europea

Marija Martinović (Montenegro – Degree in International Relations, University of Montenegro / degree in Italian Language and Literature, University of Montenegro / OTAN area coordinator for the political party Pozitivna Črna Gora)

From the waves of transition to Europe / Dai flutti della transizione all’Europa

Hall H4

(Team leaders: Hari Bertoja and Giulio Tarlao)

Aayushi Panchal (India – Degree candidate of Engeneering)

“Global Youth”: Eu and Indian young people in comparison / “Gioventù globale”: giovani europei e indiani a confronto

Olha Koshchiyenko (Ukraine / Hungary – Degree in Applied Linguistics, University of  Lviv / Degree in International Relations, Central European University of Budapest)          

Perception of Europe by young adults in Eastern and Western Ukraine: a comparative study / La percezione dell’Europa nei giovani adulti dell’Ucraina dell’Est e dell’Ovest   

Duy Duc Hoai Nguyen (Vietnam – Degree candidate in Marketing, Vietnam International University)

Indvidualism vs. collectivism: cultures compared /Individualismo vs. collettivismo: culture a confronto – ppt , video

 

4. Well-being: cultural and economic strategies

Hall M5

(Team leaders: Toni Veneri and Gabriella Valera)

Nadia Ahmad (Pakistan / Australia – Student of Economics, University of Qauid-e-Azam, Islamabad)

From Europe to Pakistan / Dall’Europa al Pakistan

Marcin Piekalkiewicz (Poland / Italy – PhD candidate at the Department of Economics, University of Siena)

Well-being of Europe and non-Europe. Happiness data in a comparative perspective / Il ben-essere dell’Europa e della non Europa: i dati della “felicità” in una prospettiva comparata

 

Rudina Canaj (Albania – Degree in Clinical psychology / founder of Dev-Aid, organization for human rights)           

Multicultural bridges  / Ponti multiculturali

****

Saturday, October 4 / 17.30 

3rd plenary session

Youth commitment and well-being: introduction of the parallel panels’ outcomes and debate 

**** 

Sunday, October 5 / 9.30 

Parallel panels

 

5. Intangible cultural heritage: bordercrossing memories

(Literatures, biographies, stories, languages)

Auditorium

(Team leaders: Antonella Rizzo and Piero Guglielmino)

Analia Adorni (Argentina / Italy – Postgraduate certificate in Media and technologies for pictorial productions, National University Institute of Art, Buenos Aires)

Donne artiste europee e non europee / European / non European woman artists

Jasmin Hasić (Bosnia and Herzegovina – PhD candidate in Political Theory and Political Science at LUISS Guido Carli of Rome, Italy)

The quality of democracy in Bosnia and Herzegovina: an analytic assessment of the relationship between political participation, responsiveness and nation building / La qualità della democrazia in Bosnia Erzegovina: una valutazione analitica della relazione tra partecipazione politica, risposta e costruzione nazionale

Plamena Popova (Bulgaria – Assistant professor of Cultural law, University of Library Studies)

Monuments vs. ideas: remarks on the “art” of protests in Bulgaria / Monumenti vs. idee: considerazioni sull’”arte” della protesta in Bulgaria – ppt

Hall nA1

(Team leaders: Giulio Tarlao, Hari Bertoja and Michele Centorrino)

Reginald Asangba Taluah (Ghana – Master of Philosophy and English Literature, University of Ghana)

The haunting images of the West in Ghanaian creative arts: tradition vs innovation / Le persistenti immagini dell’Occidente nelle arti creative del Ghana: tradizione vs innovazione – ppt

Sevim Tahir (Bulgaria – Degree candidate at the Academy of Sciences of Bulgaria, Institute for social Studies)

The clash of integration, non-integration narratives from minority –majority perspective: the case of Bulgarian Muslims / Il contrasto fra narrazioni integrative e non integrative dalla prospettiva della maggioranza e della minoranza: il caso dei musulmani bulgari – video

Yana Drumeva (Bulgaria / Italy – Degree at the Academy of fine arts, Bologna)

Nuovi cittadini europei. La nostra realtà fra vita sociale, arte ed esperienze / New European citizens. Our reality among social life, art and expectations – ppt

Hall H4

(Team leaders: Marcin Piekalkiewicz and Toni Veneri)

Michalina Alina Nadolna (Poland – Student of Law, Adam Mickiewicz University, Poznań)

Change and continuity: cultural betterment in the Republic of Poland and Ukraine (2004-2014) / Cambiamento e continuità: l’avanzamento culturale in Polonia e Ucraina (2004-2014)       

Cornelia Neagoe (Romania, Student of Art theory)

Image, imaginary and imagination – Toward a European identity / Immagine, immaginario e immaginazione: verso un’identità europea

 

Iuliia Kozhukhovska  (Ukraine – Degree candidate at the Department for Hellenic studies, Taras Shevchenko University, Kiev)

The realization of the concept Journey in the integration processes: the pattern of Ukrainian and Greek ethno-linguistic consciousness / La realizzazione del concetto di Viaggio nel processo di integrazione: la configurazione della consapevolezza etnolinguistica ucraina e greca

****

Sunday, October 5 / 11.30 

4th  plenary session

Intersections: between Local Identities and Integration (Europe and beyond)

 

Petya Yankova (Bulgaria – Degree in Linguistics, University of York / EVS volunteer at Platform Spartak, The Hague)           

What is shared history? / Che cos’è la storia condivisa?

 

Introduction of the parallel panels’ outcomes and debate

****

Sunday, October 5 / 18.00

Teatro Miela 

The Gift of Cultures

Poetry reading, storytelling… free performances by the Forum’s participants

Featuring the Italian-Russian-Ukrainian folkloristic group

Rodnik 

**** 

Are expected to attend the Forum delegates from:

 

Nigeria Living Values

Forum Nazionale Giovani / Youth National Forum (Italy)

Town of Corato (Italy)

 

Share

Lascia un commento

Il tuo indirizzo email non sarà pubblicato. I campi obbligatori sono contrassegnati *

Questo sito usa Akismet per ridurre lo spam. Scopri come i tuoi dati vengono elaborati.